Get the Right Data to the Right Tools

Centrally controllable network visibility spanning LAN and WAN environments

VSS Monitoring provides a window into the continuous stream of information flowing across your global network, enabling decision makers in the operations centre and boardroom to get the network-derived data they need to protect the organisation and its customers, improve efficiency, and grow the business.

VSS powers network visibility for large organizations around the world, including 80% of Tier 1 Service Providers, top Fortune 1000 companies, educational institutions, and government agencies. Our innovative solutions help them get the most out of their monitoring and security infrastructure, and operate faster and with greater insight.

Wherever real time visibility is needed, VSS provides right-sized solutions that give complete (and completely programmable) network visibility, enabling organizations like yours to maximize management tool efficiency and return on investment (ROI), reduce response time and risk, and leverage the network to their competitive advantage.

Enterprise

Key features of an enterprise performance management visibility solution:

  • Provide ubiquitous and global visibility across the network to monitor the performance of your digital business
  • Offer a flexible common visibility architecture that serves the various organizational silos with on-demand visibility into the entire network
  • Maximize performance management and monitoring with customized traffic flows to each tool and allow tools to act on traffic from multiple links simultaneously
  • Enable minimal manual intervention and IT workload with tool location independence and remote configuration
  • Offer ability to deploy, swap, and scale network monitoring switches, with capabilities to keep pace with the network and all of the attached monitoring systems
  • Enable event-based triggers for automatic modification of traffic policy and notifications based on system and tool conditions

Service Provider

Key Criteria to Delivering Optimal Service Provider Visibility:

  • High density 100G and 40G visibility for packet monitoring in the network core
  • Full reassembly of fragmented user plane packets caused by GTP tunneling and security encapsulation for routing across networks
  • Unified and pervasive visibility of traffic for more complete security inspection and forensic analysis
  • Subscriber-level correlation and load balancing offers session stickiness for service assurance and billing
  • Enhanced user-defined filtering for deeper and more granular monitoring policy direction and enforcement

 

Network TAPs

VSS Monitoring TAPs provide persistent, 100% failsafe access for passive network monitoring, security, and forensics tools. When combined with VSS network packet brokers, TAPs become a non-intrusive bridge between the physical network and a visibility fabric. This TAP bridge enables scalable network visibility and performance, as well as management infrastructure upgrades, without network downtime and lost revenue.

Tap Solutions

Network Taps
VSS Monitoring Taps provide persistent, 100% failsafe access for passive network monitoring, security, and forensics tools. When combined with VSS network packet brokers, TAPs become a non-intrusive bridge between the physical network and a visibility fabric. This tapping bridge enables scalable network visibility and performance, as well as management infrastructure upgrades, without network downtime and lost revenue. 

HD Fiber TAP (Up to 24 Ports per Module)

  • HD Fiber (1x1 OM1 62.5u 1G Multimode, LC)
  • HD Fiber (1x1 OM4 50u 1G/10G Multimode, LC)
  • HD Fiber (1x1 OS2 9u 1G/10G/40G/100G Singlemode, LC)
  • HD Fiber (1x1 OM4 50u 40G Multimode, MPO/MTP)
  • HD Fiber (1x1 OM4 50u 40G BiDi Multimode, LC)
  • HD Fiber (1x1 OM4 50u 100G Multimode, MPO/MTP)

Single & Multiple Link Fibre TAPs

  • 1, 4 & 8 Link Multimode LC Fibre Tap (60/40 Split)
  • 1, 4 & 8 Link 40G SR4 Multimode MTP Fibre Tap (50/50 Split)
  • 1, 4 & 8 Link Singlemode LC Fibre Tap (60/40 Split)
  • 1 Link 40G BiDi LC Fibre Tap (50/50 Split)
Copper Taps
The copper family provides network monitoring devices with full and reliable access to network traffic. With the versatility of offering multiple options for link types and speeds, VSS TAPs can be placed on any strategic network link for comprehensive, always-on monitoring of the IT infrastructure. The TAP is invisible to devices on both ends of the link causing no disruption to data flows or protocol transactions – down to the lowest link level control protocols.

  • 1 & 8 Link 10/100/1000 Copper Tap with Redundant Power
  • 1 Link 10/100/1000 Copper Tap with -48VDC Supply
  • 1 Link 10/100/1000 Copper Tap with Redundant Power & Battery Back-up

 

Network Packet Brokers (NPB)

Optimizer

The Optimizer 2400 redefines the economics of monitoring infrastructure without requiring administrators to reinvent network operations. The Optimizer 2400 supports line-rate performance and network packet broker features at the price point of dedicated SPAN port aggregator switches. This price-performance combination allows you to build out your monitoring network cost effectively and without compromising the feature set you've come to expect from a VSS Monitoring network packet broker.

The Optimizer 2400 provides dynamic, high-performance packet visibility, at line rate. The Optimizer 2400 is fully programmable, and provides the highly available operations needed to meet the demands of today's monitoring infrastructure. The Optimizer 2400 supports management via a web-based interface, a command line interface, and vMC, providing a unified, single pane of glass into your management infrastructure.

The Optimizer 2400 delivers cost-effective, comprehensive network visibility, meeting your performance management requirements and enabling improved network security.

Bridging the gap between Gigabit and 10 Gigabit ethernet networks, each model of the Optimizer 2400 has four fixed 10G Fiber LC ports, and 20 SFP+ ports. The fixed media ports are factory configured for either inline or SPAN access. The fiber SPAN version is fully I/O configurable, while the fiber inline version is fixed, where the built-in network ports are inputs only and are completely passive. Mixed fiber variations are also available.

Read more

 

vBroker Security Series 

The vBroker Series provides you with flexible yet advanced network visibility by accessing, optimizing, and delivering traffic from multiple networks to multiple network monitoring and security tools – both passive and active (inline).

Featuring both fixed and modular configurations, vBrokers allow you to choose the technologies and hardware you need to get the right network visibility to all of your tools. Modular vBrokers enable you to deploy, swap, and scale ports and capabilities to keep pace with the network and all of your tools.

Policy-based triggers, health checks, and fail-open/fail-closed options for inline tools combine with filtering, traffic optimization, and other special features to provide redundancy and high availability for inline and out-of-band visibility.

Combined with the VSS-patented vMesh™ architecture, you get a flexible and scalable Unified Visibility Plane™ that gets your network monitoring and security infrastructure the data it needs to operate at its best.

Read more

 

VB6000 / PFS 6010

The PFS6010 is a massively scalable blade & chassis network packet broker that redefines the economics of the datacenter, allowing network owners to aggregate, monitor and secure traffic at hyper-scale. Serving as the aggregation backbone for centralized network tools, the PFS6010 is scalable to up to 6Tbps of throughput and 600 ports at speeds of 1GigE to 100GigE.
The PFS6010 offers redundant management modules and a highly available architecture, ensuring line rate and full throughput performance at 6Tbps, regardless of traffic and processing load. The density of the PFS6010 reduces the space and power consumed by the monitoring infrastructure, while significantly lowering per port costs and streamlining management and support. Using the PFS6010 speed conversion, filtering and load balancing features, tools designed to process traffic at 1 and 10Gbps can continue to be leveraged across 40 and 100Gbps networks.
Efficient mediation of network traffic enables the PFS6010 is a massively scalable blade & chassis network packet broker that redefines the economics of the datacenter, allowing network owners to aggregate, monitor and secure traffic at hyper-scale.
Serving as the aggregation backbone for centralized network tools, the PFS6010 is scalable to up to 6Tbps of throughput and 600 ports at speeds of 1GigE to 100GigE. The PFS6010 offers redundant management modules and a highly available architecture, ensuring line rate and full throughput performance at 6Tbps, regardless of traffic and processing load.

Read more

 

Security - vProtector™ Option 

The vProtector™ option accesses, optimizes, and delivers traffic from one or more full-duplex networks to multiple active and passive network security and monitoring tools. Policy-based triggers, health checks, and fail-open / fail-closed configurability combine with filtering and load balancing to provide redundancy and high availability for inline and out-of-band tools.

For one or more inline tools, the vProtector™ solution offers failsafe access to active network traffic – with zero impact to the network and without the need for a change window to test or reconfigure tools. Changing the order the inline tools receive traffic can be done in software, with no need to re-cable or manually intervene. Policies can be implemented to ensure full redundancy of the security tools in the event of failure – even at the tool application layer, using custom, vendor-specific Layer 7 health checks.

Key Criteria to Deliver an Optimal Security Architecture:

  • Enable organisations to enhance their cybersecurity posture and capabilities while reducing risks, impact on network operations and costs
  • Enable continuous improvement in security deployments from passive to active inline and large-scale advanced threat defence
  • Support multiple layers of defence without risk to network performance or uptime
  • Offer a failsafe insertion point into the network for security tools to be placed inline and in series
  • Service-chain any mix of inline and out-of-band security systems in any order without physical reconfiguration or downtime
  • Load balance 10Gb streams to 1Gb inline security appliances to take advantage of existing systems
  • Aggregate multiple 1Gb traffic streams to a 10Gb security system to secure multiple lower-bandwidth links

 

Management Center

The VSS Monitoring Management Center (vMC) is a client–server based management software application that enables the visualization and management of both multiple interconnected and standalone VSS network packet brokers (NPBs) through a central server.

Each NPB within vMC can be administered remotely for updates and configurations, while providing reports at both system and granular per-port levels.
vMC provides all of the configuration options available when managing NPBs individually including model specific settings and filters. Additionally, vMC offers several features that support the management of a system of VSS network packet brokers, also known as a vMesh™ architecture.

Using VSS network packet brokers together with vMC, you can make better use of your monitoring and security tools, simplify operational complexity and realize a higher return on investment (ROI) from additional cost savings and service quality improvements.

The emergence of programmable interfaces in virtual switches from Cisco and VMware has enabled a new approach to capturing and delivering traffic from virtual systems. An application within the VSS Management Center (vMC), vNetConnect™, uses such interfaces to program virtual switches so that traffic from virtual machines can be seamlessly combined with traffic generated on bare metal systems within the physical infrastructure. vNetConnect™ combines virtual-machine traffic and traffic from physical networks into one system and enables network managers and security administrators to capture all the traffic in the data-center networks within a single system, providing total network visibility.
vNetConnect™ is an application within vMC. With vMC and vNetConnect™, network managers and security administrators experience:

  • Centralised management of a distributed traffic capture and delivery system.
  • Drag and drop simplicity when defining network capture, grooming, and delivery policies.
  • Agent-free integration that unifies physical and virtual traffic capture within one system, a single "visibility pane" into the entire network .

 

 

 

 

About PlexNet

PlexNet is a dynamic company providing technical services and solutions to the Australian ICT marketplace.

The company’s founders have over 36 years of combined technical and sales experience. This ensures PlexNet is more than able to meet the needs of its current and prospective clients.

Over the last 15 years we have worked closely with many vendors and technology solutions and this experience defines what PlexNet is today. The demands of the IT and data communications industry across the Australian and global marketplace are constantly changing and we are fully cognisant of these changes and welcome the challenges they present

With major global partners such as NETSCOUT and Spirent Communications, and well supported by a number of other partners, PlexNet has an unparalleled solution and skill set.

Make Contact

­