All the parts. Always ready. All the time

Break Fix Kits & Accessories

 

Fibre Field Service Kit

» Avalanche Carry Case
» Fiber Visual Fault Locator
» Click Cleaner 2.5mm
» Click Cleaner 1.25mm
» 15 Meters Duplex Fiber Leads



Read More

Advanced Fibre Field Service Kit

» Avalanche Carry Case
» Fiber Visual Fault Locator
» Click Cleaner 2.5mm
» Click Cleaner 1.25mm
» 2x Finisar 1 Gig MM SFP
» 2x Finisar 1 Gig SM SFP
» 25 Meters Duplex Fibre Leads

Read More

Senior Fibre Field Service Kit

» Avalanche Carry Case
» Fiber Visual Fault Locator
» Click Cleaner 2.5mm
» Click Cleaner 1.25mm
» 2x Finisar 1 Gig MM SFP
» 2x Finisar 1 Gig SM SFP
» Smart Probe Fiber Inspector
» 50 Meters Duplex Fiber Leads

Read More

SFP Modules

Finisar's broad product selection and innovative technology have made them the optical module manufacturer of choice for all major networking equipment vendors worldwide.

Finisar's transceivers feature a microprocessor and diagnostics interface that provide performance information on the data link such as received optical power, transmitted optical power, laser bias current, transceiver input voltage and transceiver temperature.

A wide range of modules covering:

Ethernet
» 1G SFP - 850nm, 1310nm & 1550nm
» 1G SFP - Base-T Copper
» 10G SFP+ - 850nm, 1310m, & 1550nm
» 25G SFP+ - 850nm & 1310nm
» 40G QSFP+ - 850nm & 1310nm
» 100G CFP, CFP2 & CFP4 - 850nm & 1310m
» 100G QSFP28 - 850nm & 1310nm

Fibre Channel
» 8G SFP+ - 850nm & 1310nm
» 16G SFP+ - 850nm & 1310nm
» 32G SFP+ - 850nm & 1310nm

BriteLight Patch Cables

As fiber transmission standards require tighter and tighter loss and reflectance parameters, it is important to ensure that the patch leads have minimal negative impact on the performance of the fiber link. With the deployment of a broad range of active fiber equipment in the field, network engineers can rely on FSquared BriteLight range of fiber leads, that will cater for out of the ordinary patching requirements out in the field.

With the BriteLight patch leads and correct cleaning and patching procedures, network engineers can effectively maintain the patching requirements of their fiber links.

» Quality robust connectors
» Low Reflectance fibre
» Low Loss fibre
» High Density 2mm or 3mm Sheath
» Big range of Configurations

 

 

 

 

 

Read More

Cleaners & Inspectors

FSquared's Visual Fault Locator supplied by FSquared is designed to identify and locate fiber failures in a very quick and simple way. With strong penetrating laser, leakage points can be clearly seen through 3mm PVC Jacket. It can be widely used in the areas of fiber network installation and fiber devices as well as manufacturing and testing of accessories. It supports both pulsed and CW operations featuring long battery life and slim pocket size rugged design.

» Ideal for field repairs
» High quality active components
» CE & RoHs Certificate

FSquared's One-Click Fiber Optic Cleaner supports a wide range of different types of fiber connectors – SC, FC, ST, MU and LC(Φ1.25mm). It cleans the ferrule end face removing dust, oil, and other debris without scratching the end face.

» Quick and effective click cleaners
» High quality
» SC and LC for both leads and connectors


 

 

Read More

About PlexNet

PlexNet is a dynamic company providing technical services and solutions to the Australian ICT marketplace.

The company’s founders have over 36 years of combined technical and sales experience. This ensures PlexNet is more than able to meet the needs of its current and prospective clients.

Over the last 15 years we have worked closely with many vendors and technology solutions and this experience defines what PlexNet is today. The demands of the IT and data communications industry across the Australian and global marketplace are constantly changing and we are fully cognisant of these changes and welcome the challenges they present

With major global partners such as NETSCOUT and Spirent Communications, and well supported by a number of other partners, PlexNet has an unparalleled solution and skill set.

Make Contact

­